Jon English (3)

Real Name:
Jonathan James English
Profile:
Australian songwriter, actor, and vocalist. Born 26 March 1949 in London; died 9 March 2016 after complications following surgery. He emigrated with his parents to Australia in 1961. In 1972 he took on the role as Judas in the Australian version of Jesus Christ Superstar. In 1978 he starred in the Australian TV series Against The Wind for which he co-wrote the musical score. The soundtrack as well as its two singles "Six Ribbons" and "Against the Wind" became hit records in Scandinavia. In parallel with his acting career he has released a number of solo albums.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2907 006 Jon English (3) - Wine Dark Sea album art Jon English (3) Wine Dark Sea (Album) Warm & Genuine 2907 006 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2907 902 Jon English (3) - It's All A Game album art Jon English (3) It's All A Game (Album) Warm & Genuine 2907 902 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
3204 027 Jon English (3) - Hollywood Seven album art Jon English (3) Hollywood Seven (Album) Polydor 3204 027 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
3204 031 Jon English (3) - Minutes To Midnight album art Jon English (3) Minutes To Midnight (Album) Polydor 3204 031 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
FRLP-157 Jon English (3) - Against The Wind album art Jon English (3) & Mario Millo Jon English (3) & Mario Millo - Against The Wind (Album) Polydor FRLP-157 Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
2907 046 Jon English (3) - Words Are Not Enough album art Jon English (3) Words Are Not Enough (Album) Polydor 2907 046 Australia 1978 Sell This Version
7127 060, 7127060 Jon English (3) - Calm Before The Storm album art Jon English (3) Calm Before The Storm (Album) Mercury 7127 060, 7127060 New Zealand 1980 Sell This Version
FRLN-162 Jon English (3) - English History album art Jon English (3) English History (Album, Comp) Frituna FRLN-162 Scandinavia 1979 Sell This Version
FRKA-171 Jon English (3) - In Roads album art Jon English (3) In Roads (Album) Frituna FRKA-171 Scandinavia 1981 Sell This Version
FRKA-182 Jon English (3) - Some People... album art Jon English (3) & The Foster Brothers (2) Jon English (3) & The Foster Brothers (2) - Some People... (Album) Frituna FRKA-182 Scandinavia 1982 Sell This Version
M5N 101 Jon English (3) - Jokers And Queens album art Jon English (3) And Marcia Hines Jon English (3) And Marcia Hines - Jokers And Queens (Album) Midnight Records (4), Midnight Records (4) M5N 101 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
6611 015 Jon English (3) - Beating The Boards album art Jon English (3) Beating The Boards (Album) Midnight Records (4) 6611 015 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
NITELP103 Jon English (3) - Some People album art Jon English (3) Some People(LP, Album) Midnight Records (4) NITELP103 Australia 1983 Sell This Version
FRLP-232 Jon English (3) - Dark Horses album art Jon English (3) Dark Horses (Album) Midnight Records (4), Chase FRLP-232 Scandinavia 1987 Sell This Version
VPL1 0820 Jon English (3) - Busking album art Jon English (3) Busking (Album) RCA Victor VPL1 0820 Australia 1989 Sell This Version
903172072-1 Jon English (3) - Paris album art Jon English (3), David Mackay Jon English (3), David Mackay - Paris(LP, Album, Gat) WEA 903172072-1 Australia 1990 Sell This Version
4797752 Jon English (3) - The Pirates Of Penzance (Australian Cast Recording) album art Gilbert & Sullivan / Jon English (3), Simon Gallaher, The Fabulous Singlettes, Toni Lamond Gilbert & Sullivan / Jon English (3), Simon Gallaher, The Fabulous Singlettes, Toni Lamond - The Pirates Of Penzance (Australian Cast Recording)(2xCD) EMI 4797752 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
FANFARE001 Jon English (3) - The Rock Show album art Jon English (3) The Rock Show(2xCD, Album) Fanfare FANFARE001 Australia 2012 Sell This Version
Fanfare092 Jon English (3) - Black Label album art Jon English (3) Black Label(6xCD) Fanfare Classic Fanfare092 Australia 2013 Sell This Version
B&A001 Jon English (3) - Buskers And Angels album art Jon English (3) & Martine Monroe Jon English (3) & Martine Monroe - Buskers And Angels(CD, Album) Not On Label B&A001 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2079 016 Jon English (3) - Handbags And Gladrags album art Jon English (3) Handbags And Gladrags(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 016 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2079 024 Jon English (3) - Close Every Door album art Jon English (3) Close Every Door(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 024 Australia 1973 Sell This Version
2079 023 Jon English (3) - Share The End / Close Every Door album art Jon English (3) Share The End / Close Every Door(7", Single, MP) Warm & Genuine 2079 023 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
2079 041 Jon English (3) - If I Was A King album art Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly - If I Was A King(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 041 Australia 1974 Sell This Version
2079 040 Jon English (3) - Band Together album art Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly Jon English (3) And The Cast Of Ned Kelly - Band Together(7", Single) Warm & Genuine 2079 040 Australia 1974 Sell This Version