Martha Carson

Real Name:
Irene Ethel Amburgey
Profile:
Inducted into the Atlanta Country Music Hall of Fame (1985). Member of the Renfro Valley Barn Dance and the WSM Grand Ole Opry
American gospel musician, sister of Don Chapel, Jean Chapel, Minnie Chapel, born March 19, 1921 in Neon, Kentucky and died December 16, 2004 in Nashville, Tennesse. She was married with James Carson.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Martha Carson

Albums

EPB-1145, EPB 1145 Martha Carson - Journey To The Sky album art Martha Carson Journey To The Sky (Album, EP) RCA Victor EPB-1145, EPB 1145 US 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1490 Martha Carson - Rock-A My Soul album art Martha Carson Rock-A My Soul(LP, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-1490 US 1958 Sell This Version
HAT 3109 Martha Carson - Satisfied album art Martha Carson Satisfied (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records HAT 3109 UK 1951 Sell This Version
T 1607 Martha Carson - A Talk With The Lord album art Martha Carson A Talk With The Lord(LP, Album) Capitol Records T 1607 US 1961 Sell This Version
CAL-906(e) Martha Carson - Martha Carson Sings album art Martha Carson Martha Carson Sings (Album) RCA Camden CAL-906(e) US 1965 Sell This Version
SD-997 Martha Carson - Martha Carson's Greatest Gospel Hits album art Martha Carson Martha Carson's Greatest Gospel Hits (Album) Gusto Records (2) SD-997 US 1978 Sell This Version
111 Martha Carson - This Old House And Other Gospel Favorites album art Martha Carson This Old House And Other Gospel Favorites(LP, Album) Scripture Records 111 US Unknown Sell This Version
225/226 Joe Maphis, Martha Carson Joe Maphis, Martha Carson - Country Style, USA (Program No. 225 / 226)(LP, Transcription, Rad) The United States Army 225/226 US Unknown Sell This Version
109 Martha Carson - Martha Carson album art Martha Carson Martha Carson(LP) Sims Records 109 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

F1900 Martha Carson - Satisfied / Hide Me Rock Of Ages album art Martha Carson Satisfied / Hide Me Rock Of Ages(7", Single, Mono) Capitol Records F1900 US 1951 Sell This Version
2252 Martha Carson - Cryin' Holy Unto The Lord / Fear Not album art Martha Carson And The Gospel Singers / Martha Carson Martha Carson And The Gospel Singers / Martha Carson - Cryin' Holy Unto The Lord / Fear Not Capitol Records 2252 US 1952 Sell This Version
2077 Martha Carson - Old Blind Barnabuss / I Wanna Rest album art Martha Carson Old Blind Barnabuss / I Wanna Rest Capitol Records 2077 US 1952 Sell This Version
F2634 Martha Carson - I've Got A Better Place To Go / Singin' On The Other Side album art Martha Carson I've Got A Better Place To Go / Singin' On The Other Side Capitol Records F2634 US 1953 Sell This Version
EAP 1-449 Martha Carson - Gospel Songs album art Martha Carson Gospel Songs (EP, Single) Capitol Records EAP 1-449 US 1953 Sell This Version
2342 Martha Carson - Inspiration From Above / There's A Higher Power album art Martha Carson / Martha Carson And The Gospel Singers Martha Carson / Martha Carson And The Gospel Singers - Inspiration From Above / There's A Higher Power(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2342 US 1953 Sell This Version
2825 Martha Carson - He'll Part The Water / I Bowed Down album art Martha Carson He'll Part The Water / I Bowed Down Capitol Records 2825 US 1954 Sell This Version
F2969 Martha Carson - Christmas Time Is Here album art Martha Carson Christmas Time Is Here(7", Single, Promo) Capitol Records F2969 US 1954 Sell This Version
3045 Martha Carson - It's All Right (If You've Done Your Best) / Counting My Blessings album art Martha Carson It's All Right (If You've Done Your Best) / Counting My Blessings (Single) Capitol Records 3045 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
47-6250 Martha Carson - Lord I Can't Come Now / I've Got So Many Million Years (That I Can't Count Them) album art Martha Carson , And Stuart Hamblen Martha Carson , And Stuart Hamblen - Lord I Can't Come Now / I've Got So Many Million Years (That I Can't Count Them)(7", Promo) RCA Victor 47-6250 US 1955 Sell This Version
47-6948 Martha Carson - Now Stop / Just Whistle Or Call album art Martha Carson Now Stop / Just Whistle Or Call (Single) RCA Victor 47-6948 US 1956 Sell This Version
47-6413 Martha Carson - David And Goliath album art Martha Carson David And Goliath (Single) RCA Victor 47-6413 US 1956 Sell This Version
47-6510 Martha Carson - Music Drives Me Crazy / Dixieland Roll album art Martha Carson Music Drives Me Crazy / Dixieland Roll (Single) RCA Victor 47-6510 US 1956 Sell This Version
47-6724 Martha Carson - Get That Golden Key / He Was There album art Martha Carson Get That Golden Key / He Was There(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-6724 US 1956 Sell This Version
EPA-674 Martha Carson - Journey To The Sky album art Martha Carson Journey To The Sky(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA-674 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
DJ-93, 47-6854, 47-6861 Martha Carson - You're Cool To Me, Baby / Let The Light Shine On Me album art Otto Bash / Martha Carson Otto Bash / Martha Carson - You're Cool To Me, Baby / Let The Light Shine On Me(7", EP, Promo) RCA Victor, RCA Victor, RCA Victor DJ-93, 47-6854, 47-6861 US 1957 Sell This Version